Main content of this page

Anchor links to the different areas of information in this page:

You are here: food pex. Press Service. Travel information.

Entry requirement/Visa

Visa

For travel to India for business reasons, you will need a business visa! This business visa will issued for maximum 12 months and contains multiple entry for India in this period.

You will need following documents for the business visa:

  • Fill in the online application form supplied by your Embassy

  • 2 identical photos (the photos have to be in following format: 5x5 cm, bright background)

  • Original passport with validation of minimum 9 months

  • Letter for assumption of costs

  • Invitation letter from India


German companies have to apply for the visa at the following embassy:

Embassy Berlin (consular@indianembassy.de) for following states: Berlin, Brandenburg, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Thuringia, Mecklenburg-West Pomerania

Embassy Frankfurt (consular@cgifrankfurt.de) for following states: Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland, North Rhine-Westphalia

Embassy Hamburg (cgihh@aol.com) for following states: Hamburg, Bremen, Schleswig Holstein, Lower Saxony

Embassy Munich (consul@cgimun.com) for following states: Bavaria, Baden-Württemberg

All other nations need to contact the Indian embassy in their country

 
 

More informations and functions

gateway of india